2018 “TX-ASLA Award of Excellence.”

“Resilience through Regeneration.”  Planning and Analysis Category, Graduate.

Student Team: Xueqi Song & Rui Zhu.

 

2018 “TX-ASLA Honor Award.”

“Protecting Home: Strategies to Prevent Gentrification.”  Planning and Analysis Category, Undergraduate. 

Student Team: Damaris Martinez, Catalino Diaz, Eun Taek Yoon, Antoni Kwiatkowski, and Natalie Somerville.

 

2018 “TX-ASLA Honor Award.” 

“Wetland P.R.I.D.E.” General Design Category, Graduate. 

Student Team: Lingshuang Meng, Shen-Yu Hu, & Priya Katoch.

 

2018 “TX-ASLA Merit Award.”

“The R.A.I.N. Lab.” General Design Category, Graduate. 

Student Team: Carolina Pena Rojas, Xinyi Bu, Yaxuan Han.

 

2017 APA-TX “Student Project Award.”

“Reclaiming Vacancies: A Community Revitalization and Resilience Strategy.”

Student: Saima Musharrat.

 

2017 “TX-ASLA Award of Excellence.”

“Nature as Catalyst.” General Design Category, Undergraduate.

Student Team: Jiazheng, “Dennis” Zhu, Cristian Gonzales, Daniel Molina, Victor Duron.

 

2017 “TX-ASLA Award of Excellence.”

“Softening the surface: Balancing Green and Gray Space Ratios.” General Design Category, Graduate.

Student Team: Xueqi Song, Rui Zhu & Zehao Wang.

 

2017 “TX-ASLA Award of Excellence.” 

“Visualizing Vitality - Maximizing the Potential of Under-utilized Area.” Analysis and Planning Category, Graduate.

Student Team: Zhihan Tao, Bingjie Zhao, & Kaidi Ye.

 

2017 “TX-ASLA Honor Award.”

“The Arboreal Necklace -Maximizing Infiltration in a Drought-Prone Landscape.” Analysis and Planning Category, Graduate.

Student Team: Liang Zhao, Mengfei Bao, & Zhen Yao.

 

2017 “TX-ASLA Honor Award.”

“Re.S.T.O.R.E..”  Planning and Analysis Category, Undergraduate. 

Student Team: Alaina Parker, Molly Morkovsky, Phillip Hammond, Maritza Sanchez, & Claudia Pool.

 

2017 “TX-ASLA Honor Award.”

“Climate Change Armor.”  Planning and Analysis Category, Graduate.

Student: Zixu Qiao.

 

2016 “TX-ASLA Honor Award.”

“Idle Grounds: Maximizing Resiliency in the Urban Landscape.” 

Student Team: Christina Anderson, Hunter Jayroe, Stephen Parsons, Ashton Williams & Bryce Wood.

 

2016 “TX-ASLA Merit Award.”

“Grey to Green: For Healthy Communities.” 

Student Team: Tamara Hajovsky, Courtney Kuehner, & Yamile Garcia, Clayton Blount.

 

2016 “TX-ASLA Merit Award.”

“Multimodal Transportation Systems and Transit Oriented Development: Concepts for Bryan-College Station, Texas and Texas A&M University.” 

Student Team: Qiushuo Li, Yuxian Li & Xin Shu.

 

2015 “TX-ASLA Merit Award.”

“Performance in Practice – Hands-on LID Education Infrastructure at the TTI Sediment and Erosion Laboratory: College Station, Texas.” 

Student Team: Yixun Zhang, Siman Ning, David Danielson, Zhihuang Li, Jinglin Zhao, Xiaotian Su, Yucheng Wang, Bitong Yang & Yao Yue.

 

2014 “TX-ASLA Merit Award.”

“Infil[traction]: Low Impact Design Implementation.” 

Student Team: Wonmin Sohn, Xiaotian Su, & Ruisi Guo.

 

2014 “TX-ASLA Merit Award.”

“Watersmart Design for TAES Annex Building in Texas A&M University.” 

Student Team: Zhihuang Li, Xiaotian Su, & Yue Yao.

 

2013 “TX-ASLA Honor Award.” 

“Design with Metrics: An Urban Conservation Development.”

Student Team: Xianpeng Liu, Pengzhi Li, Xinan Zhong, Ao Shi, Joomee Lee.